Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. If you have any questions, please ask.

Policy updated October 19, 2019.

Who We Are

JoyfulJen.com is all about unique and beautiful designs that uplift and inspire you every day. You’ll find t-shirts, journals, stickers, bags, and other special gifts for yourself or anyone in your life. We also do custom designs, so feel free to reach out if you have a special request!

Nothing is currently sold on this site directly; everything here is linked to our storefronts on other merchants such as Zazzle, Amazon, Etsy, or other websites.

The Short Answer

We’re human, just like you.

Privacy matters, now more than ever. We know you don’t want your information mysteriously collected or sold. Neither do we! The short version from all this official text below: little bits of information get collected whenever you interact with a website. You can minimize some of it through your own browser settings, but mostly it’s just a fact of modern life.

Here’s what matters:
We promise to treat you the way we’d want to be treated online — to never sell your information to anyone else or use it for unrelated purposes. End of story.

Email list buyers can dangle cash under our noses all they want; your trust is not for sale.

The Longer Answer

aka What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Affiliate Links

Some of the links on this site are “affiliate links,” meaning that there’s a special code and/or cookie attached to a link to a product or service offered on another site. When you click through and buy something on the other end, that special code or cookie just tells them you came through my site. It helps generate a little extra income for me without costing you anything. I appreciate your support!

This site may also use advertising banners, sponsorship, or other forms of compensation. This means I may benefit from writing about or linking to a given product, service, or website, but I promise that compensation will never influence the content of my post. All views and opinions are purely my own and I will only endorse products and services which I honestly believe are worthwhile.

Any banner ads or third-party advertisements on the site (separate from my affiliate links & reviews) are generated by third parties and will be identified as paid advertisements.

Naturally, other companies’ specific prices, terms, availability, and other product or service details can change and are beyond my control. You should always check with the manufacturer, provider, publisher, or other company in question before making a purchase.

Of course if you follow a link to another site, your activities there are subject to their disclosures and privacy policy, not mine. The only thing they get from me is the fact that this site sent you there.

Analytics

We collect overall statistics about how many people visit this site per day/week/month/year, how they find us, what kind of browser and platform they’re using to view the site, where they are in the world, which pages on our site get the most views, and other similar data. We don’t personally trace any of it back to individual users, don’t worry. These big-picture numbers just tell us what’s serving you well and how we can keep improving.

In order to do this, our servers may automatically collect some information when you access this site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the site. This does not include your name, email address, or that kind of personal identity data. The collected information adds up to these overall statistics.

These statistics are created through Google Analytics, which has its own privacy policy and terms of service.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string, purely to help with spam detection. That data is not published.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service has its own privacy policy. After approval of your comment, if you are a Gravatar user, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment on this site.

Cookies

Like most modern websites, we use cookies for several purposes to help improve your experience online. We may also use related technologies such as tracking pixels.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Do-Not-Track Control Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored or collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If/when a standard for online tracking is adopted in the future, we will follow it (of course) and will update this privacy policy to match.

So basically it’s a great idea but no one’s agreed on what it really means, so there’s not much we can do. In the mean time, we don’t pull any of those shenanigans anyway, so don’t worry! Some websites raise their prices or otherwise change what you see based on what you’ve already browsed. We don’t pull any of that nonsense, so DNT laws aren’t super relevant to your experience here. Our Analytics section above describes what we do with the little bit of information we do gather at this point.

Do we collect information from minors?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using this site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor’s use of the site. If we learn that personal information from minors has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.

Email Subscription

You can choose to subscribe to our free email updates using the form at the bottom of any page on this website. We use this information only to send you periodic updates about new products, collections, contests, feedback requests, or other relevant news from JoyfulJen. You may unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of each email from us.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Unfortunately that’s all beyond our control. We do our best to only embed from safe, trusted sources.

How do we keep your information safe?

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please remember that no one can guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. (Don’t we all wish?) Although we do our very best to protect your personal information, any information you choose to exchange with our site is at your own risk. We encourage you to keep your devices’ operating systems and security settings up to date, and to be very careful when using public wi-fi or unsecured networks.

How long do we retain your data?

In general, we keep your information for as long as necessary to provide the services you’re expecting on this site, unless otherwise required by law.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Personal Contact Information

Of course you can browse this site without giving us any personal contact information. If you choose to sign up for email updates, we collect only your email address and you will receive periodic emails announcing new products, collections, or other news related to this site.

If you choose to use the Contact Us page, everything but your email address is optional. We recommend that you provide your name so we may address a reply to you personally, but that’s up to you. We reserve the right to use whatever feedback or other message you send through the Contact Us page to improve or promote our site, but will not publicize any personal information other than your first name. (You can choose not to even publicize that, but if we’re quoting you, we want to give credit where credit is due. Our teachers made us promise to always cite our sources!)

If you choose to leave a comment or other information, the information you choose to share is up to you. We recommend strongly against sharing any personally identifying information (such as your full name, address, phone number, or email address) in your comments because it will be visible to the public after your comment gets approved.

At this point, there is no shopping cart directly on this site, so we never collect your payment or shipping information. When you make a purchase through CafePress, Zazzle, RedBubble, Society6, Amazon, Etsy, or another linked storefront, you’ll be covered by their privacy policies and security measures. What information you choose to provide them, whether or not you register an account there, etc. is between you and those merchants.

This means if you receive an email that looks like it’s from Joyful Jen but that asks for your personal or financial information, it is spam. We haven’t had any reports of this happening, don’t worry, but just be aware that we don’t ask for this kind of information from you.

What if there’s a data breach?

Trust us, we’ve lost sleep over this question too. This is part of why all of our financial transactions are handled through established merchants (such as Zazzle or Etsy) who have their own full-time IT security people safeguarding the process.

If we were to have a data breach, the only information we have is your email and perhaps your name, so they honestly wouldn’t get much. Even so, we do everything possible to prevent this. If someone got in anyway, we would let you know by email as soon as possible about what happened and what steps you should take to protect your information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where do we send your data?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

With whom do we share your data?

No one intentionally. As explained above, some online interactions and links may create cookies and bits of information beyond our control. We will never sell our email list or user data to 3rd parties.

Regional Information

In some regions, such as California or the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

California Residents

California’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires additional information for residents of California. For simplicity, we treat all visitors this same way, but California law requires that we tell you specifically that this applies to your law.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing through our contact page. (The answer will be “nope, nothing, we don’t sell your data,” but of course you have the right to ask.)

European Residents

Your rights under applicable data protection laws may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us. To the best of our ability, we will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. (If you have such a concern, please reach out to contact us first so we can make it right!)

Cookies and similar technologies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our site.

Legal Disclaimer

You know the drill. Of course there may be unforeseen circumstances, details, or other cases not covered in this policy. We will absolutely do our best to be kind and to protect your data, but in case of a subpoena or other legal situation, we may share information with authorities as legally required.

This policy is subject to change at any time. The “last updated” date at the top of this page will reflect any changes.